Evolving Threats to the Tax-Exempt Status of 501(c)(3) Nonprofits
[…] During the Trump administration, the IRS later apologized and agreed to a settlement with some of the groups involved.
Congress has put in place measures that make it illegal for the President to direct the IRS to target nonprofits or others. One of the articles of impeachment against President Richard Nixon listed his attempts to have the IRS discriminatorily target perceived political opponents, including nonprofits, for audit or investigation. In the wake of Nixon’s resignation, Congress enacted 26 USC 7217, which prohibits executive branch influence over taxpayer audits. Under the statute, it is unlawful for senior members of the executive branch “to request, directly or indirectly, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service to conduct or terminate an audit or other investigation of any particular taxpayer with respect to the tax liability of such taxpayer,” unless they meet a set of limited exemptions. If any IRS officer or employee receives a request that falls under this law they must report it to the Treasury Inspector General for Tax Administration. Violation can lead to imprisonment of up to 5 years.